fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy and data policy discloses the ways So Cheap Agency, So Cheap and its associates gather, use, disclose, and manage the customer or client’s data. Considerable efforts have been made to ensure we comply with the most up to data privacy and data regulation as at the time of issuing this policy statement. Specifically, we have ensured we complied with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019.

General Statement

The privacy of our users and visitors is of extreme importance to us at So Cheap Agency. This privacy policy statement outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect, and how it is used. This Privacy Policy applies to this Web site, Free Report or any other newsletters or service subscribed to via this Web site, information collected and provided to So Cheap Agency when you subscribe digitally to www.agency.socheap.com.ng or So Cheap Agency Mobile Application, all database applications, services, tools or when in contact with any of the representatives of So Cheap Agency Online or Offline.

Consent

You accept this Privacy Policy and give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website, digital platforms or visit any of our offices for official or non-official purposes (collectively “So Cheap Agency”) and that you have the legal capacity to give consent. This Policy governs the use of So Cheap Agency by our users unless otherwise agreed through written contract.  We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website and the revised version will be effective upon publication.

Collection and Use Of Your Personal Information

So Cheap Agency or where relevant a designated service provider or staff, collects personal information that you voluntarily provide on this website, on our Mobile Application or offline, which may include your name, address, email address, contact information, credit card number, billing information, password etc. when you register on this website, request certain So Cheap Agency or products, or submit the information to participate in any other promotion. If you do not provide certain personal information, not all functionality on the site will be available.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use this information for carefully considered business purposes which also benefit our customers and which include some or all of the following:

to provide our services and products

to communicate with you

to help So Cheap Agency improve its services and products and develop new services and products

to provide support for our services and products, and for So Cheap Agency’ internal quality control purposes

to provide you with offers and promotions about services and products of So Cheap Agency or of other parties that may be of interest to you

to enhance your experience with this website, including to save your preference and login information

to analyze web site usage and analyze use of the website

to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of So Cheap Agency or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce the terms of any agreement with So Cheap Agency

to operate our services, products, and systems properly.

We use any debit/credit card or payment information we acquire from you to activate your subscription. You may instruct So Cheap Agency at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with offers and promotions by unsubscribing.

You can also update your personal information however necessary. Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning your account and products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

So Cheap Agency undertakes not to disclose the information provided by the users to any person, unless such action is necessary to:

Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process such as requests of the government, court, tribunal, authority or other regulatory agency and/or required by any law;

Protect and defend the Analyst or its Affiliates’ rights, interests or property;

Enforce the terms and conditions under which its products and/or services are sold; or

Act to protect the interests of So Cheap Agency,So Cheap, its affiliates, or its members, constituents or of other persons.

Use of Demographic and Profile Data

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like location, local government area, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in–and to display content according to your preferences.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

So Cheap Agency may share your personal information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers, including for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. So Cheap Agency may share with other third parties information about our Web site users, such as your use of this website or other websites, and the services provided on this website or other websites, but only on an unattributed and aggregate basis. So Cheap Agency may also share your personal information (excluding security photographs) with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) that provides you with offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You may instruct So Cheap Agency at any time not to share your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy with such Third-Party Providers by unsubscribing or contacting us. Please note that (i) this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law; and (ii) even after such opt-out process is completed, your personal information may continue to be shared with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers.

If you participate in certain features of this website (e.g., sharing comments on the blog section), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. So Cheap Agency is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this website, and neither So Cheap Agency’ nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

So Cheap Agency may also disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, rule, or regulation, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, subject to So Cheap Agency’ Law Enforcement Data Request Statement; (b) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of So Cheap Agency or others; (c) monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service on this website; (d) provide our services and products; (e) perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) provide you with offers or promotions from So Cheap Agency; or (g) operate the systems that provide our services and products properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of So Cheap Agency. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Accuracy, Security and Retention of Your Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to So Cheap Agency is kept on secure servers. So Cheap Agency uses security measures appropriate to the provision of the relevant product or service, such as reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this Web site’s service. Personal information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons, and/or legal and regulatory requirements.

Rights With Respect To Your Personal Information

You may have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict use of certain personal information covered by this Privacy Policy. Depending on the jurisdiction, you may also have the right to request that we refrain from processing personal information. Please bear in mind that if you exercise such rights this may affect our ability to provide our products and services. For inquiries about your personal information, please contact us. While So Cheap Agency will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.

Disclosure of Data Breaches

We are required, indeed obliged to report any data breaches or cyberattacks within 72 hours of our becoming aware of it.

Transfer of Your Personal Information To Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By using our products and services, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in Nigeria.

Use of Cookies and Other Electronic Tools

So Cheap Agency and the parties with whom we work (e.g., service providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this Web site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, device ID, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this Web site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Web site, the number of links you click within this Web site, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view and the searches you request on this Web site, the data you save on or download from this Website and the number of times you view an advertisement.

So Cheap Agency and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of So Cheap Agency or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this website (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this website, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on this Web site or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Web site and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information. To opt out of Google Analytics, including Demographics and Interest Reporting, please contact us.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of this Web site or other websites may be aggregated, analyzed or combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources. If you prefer that we not combine non-personal information that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of this Website or other websites with personal or other information about you, then please delete and disable cookies for each browser, on each computer you use to surf the Web.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web.

Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you are encouraged/should repeat this procedure with each one. Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be able to utilize additional cookie management tools. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Web site, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of the Web site for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit this Web site may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.

Advertisements

So Cheap Agency, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Web site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, this Web site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site.

The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. So Cheap Agency adheres to the industry’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Links to Third-Party Websites

So Cheap Agency may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations

For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

Data Confidentiality Rights

In certain circumstances as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation or any other applicable law, you may object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Questions Regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to agency@socheap.com.ng. Please include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line of your inquiry.

Revision to this Privacy Policy

So Cheap Agency reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. Such changes will be effective immediately after posting, whether dated or not. We encourage you to check this notice whenever you visit our website.

Security

The user shall cooperate with So Cheap Agency in order to ensure the security of the information, and we recommend that the users necessarily choose their passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by a third party. However, please bear in mind that we cannot guarantee that the internet in itself is 100% secure and so we cannot take responsibility for the illegal acts of hackers as long as we have taken the necessary precautions. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our services is at your own risk. You should only access our site or services through and within a secure environment. Most importantly, you are responsible for keeping your User ID and password secure and you should not disclose them to anyone or keep any written or other record of the password such that a third party could access it.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites or portals and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service, and to help make our websites or portals better for you.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites or portals which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites or portals to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites or portals and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session

We use the following different types of cookies:

Essential cookies

These are cookies which are needed for our websites or portals to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website/portal.

Performance cookies.

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites and portals. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website and portal.

Functionality cookies.

These cookies allow our websites and portals to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Introduction

(1) So Cheap operates an online store/e-commerce and online agency platform known as “So Cheap Agency” consisting of websites, together with supporting logistics and payment infrastructure (“we”), for the sale and purchase of goods and services in and outside Nigeria.

(2) These terms and conditions shall apply to all persons accessing, browsing, registering, buying or otherwise using agency.socheap.com.ng (“our website”) and shall govern your use of So Cheap Agency and related services (online and offline”).

(3) By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

(4) If you use our website in the course of a business or other organizational project, then by so doing you:

confirm that you have obtained the necessary authority to agree to these terms and conditions;

bind both yourself and the person, company or other legal entity that operates that business or organizational project, to these terms and conditions; and

agree that “you” in these terms and conditions shall reference both the individual user and the relevant person, company or legal entity unless the context requires otherwise.

(5) By mere use of the website you shall be contracting with So Cheap, a company incorporated under Companies and Allied Matters Act, 2004 with head office at Plot 30 Danjuma Drive, Rivers, Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria and these terms and conditions constitute your binding obligations.

(6) For the purpose of these terms and conditions, wherever the context so require, “you” shall mean any person accessing or using its Content (and “your” shall have the same meaning); “we” shall mean So Cheap operators of So Cheap Agency (and “us”/”our” shall have the same meaning).

(7) We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms and Conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms and Conditions periodically for changes. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

(8) By using our services or transacting with So Cheap (So Cheap Agency) either online or offline you agree that:

(i) So Cheap (So Cheap Agency) will not be held responsible for any problem of website downtime, domain expiration, website hosting expiration, data loss, website malfunctioning and virus attack of any form done on your website, it is your responsibility to take care of that.

(ii) So Cheap (So Cheap Agency) will not be held responsible for any problem of low or poor advertisement performance done on any platform, low or poor sales performance made by you or your business, poor branding consultancy and services, poor image/graphic designing, poor website development services, poor Database Management Services done either online or offline for you.

(9) As long as you comply with these Terms and Conditions, we grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use our website.

2. Registration and Account

(1) You may not register with So Cheap Agency if you are under 18 years of age. By using our website you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

(2) You may register an account with So Cheap Agency by completing and submitting the registration form on our website.

(3) You represent and warrant that all information provided in the registration form is complete and accurate.

(4) If you register for an account with our So Cheap Agency, you will be asked to provide an email address/user ID and password and you agree to:

keep your password confidential;

notify us in writing immediately (using our contact details) if you become aware of any disclosure of your password; and

be responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and that you may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

(5) Your account shall be used exclusively by you and you shall not transfer your account to any third party. If you authorize any third party to manage your account on your behalf this shall be at your own risk.

(6) We may suspend or cancel your account, and/or edit your account details, at any time in our sole discretion and without notice or explanation, providing that if we cancel any products you have paid for but not received, and you have not breached these general terms and conditions, we will refund you in respect of the same.

(7) You may cancel your account on So Cheap Agency by contacting us as provided within.

3. Communications

When you use our website or send emails or other data, information or communication to So Cheap Agency, you agree and understand that you are communicating with So Cheap Agency through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from So Cheap Agency periodically. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Charges

Registration on our website is free. However, we reserve the right to charge a fee and change its policies from time to time. In particular, we may at our sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on our website. In such an event we reserve, without notice to you, the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the fee and related policies shall automatically become effective immediately once implemented on our website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Nigerian Naira.

Ownership, Use and Intellectual Property Rights

All text,graphics,user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs,trademarks,logos,sounds,music,artwork and computer code (“Content”), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such Content,contained on our website is owned,controlled or licensed by us and is protected by copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions, no part of our website and no Content may be copied,reproduced,re-published,uploaded,posted,publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, website or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise,without our express prior written consent.

If you find any content belonging to you on our website, a notice should be sent to us at info@socheap.com.ng with evidence of your proof of ownership and it will be removed from our website.

6. Submitting Information to the Site

(1) While we try to make sure that the Site is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you supply to us and therefore we cannot guarantee that it will be kept confidential. For that reason, you should not let us have any patentable ideas or patent applications, advertising or marketing suggestions, prototypes, or any other information that you regard as confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable (Unwanted Submissions). While we value your feedback, you agree not to submit any Unwanted Submissions.

(2) We may use any Unwanted Submissions as we see reasonably fit on a free-of-charge basis (bear in mind that we have no way of knowing whether such information is confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable because we do not monitor the Site to check for these matters). Therefore, we will not be legally responsible for keeping any Unwanted Submissions confidential nor will we be legally responsible to you or anybody else for any use of such Unwanted Submissions.

7.Terms and Conditions of Sale

You acknowledge and agree that:

we provide an online location for you to purchase our products and services produced by So Cheaps (“product(s)”);

a contract for the sale and purchase of a product(s) will come into force between you and us upon confirmation of payment via our website;

8. Returns and Refunds

Acceptance of any returns of products and refunds shall be at our sole discretion. By these Terms and Conditions you consent to our returns and refunds policy as may be amended from time to time.

9. Payments

(1) You must make payments due in accordance with the Payment Information and Guidelines on our website.

(2) While availing any of the payment method(s) offered at our website, we will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to you due to:

(a) Lack of authorization for any transaction(s), or

(b) Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by you and between your “Bank(s)”, or

(c) Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or

(d) Decline of transaction for any other reason/s.

(3) All payments made against the purchases/services on our website by you shall be compulsorily in Nigerian Naira.

10. Data Privacy

Your privacy and personal information are important to us. Any personal information that you provide to us will be dealt with in line with our Privacy Policy, which explains what personal information we collect from you, how and why we collect, store, use and share such information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a query or complaint about the use of your personal information.

11. Accuracy of Information and Availability

(1) While we try to make sure that our website is accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs, we cannot promise that it will be. Furthermore, we cannot promise that our website will be fit or suitable for any purpose. Any reliance that you may place on the information on our website is at your own risk.

(2) We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.

(3) Content is provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our products and news, features, services and other websites that may be of interest. It does not constitute technical, financial, professional or legal advice or any other type of advice and should not be relied on for any purposes.

(4) While we try to make sure that our website is available for your use, we do not promise that our website shall be available at all times nor do we promise its uninterrupted use.

12. Hyperlinks and Third Party Sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites other than our website. Any such hyperlinks or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any hyperlink and reference to any third party website does not mean that we endorse that third party’s website, products or services. Your use of a third party site may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

13. Limitation on Our Liability

(1) Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or exclude any liabilities or statutory rights that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section 13 and elsewhere in these Terms and Conditions govern all liabilities arising under these Terms and Conditions or relating to the subject matter of these Terms and Conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in theseTerms and Conditions.

In respect of the services offered to you free of charge we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any nature whatsoever.

Our aggregate liability to you in respect of any matter related to or connected with providing our products to you under these Terms and Conditions shall be at our  sole discretion and shall not in any case exceed the total amount paid and payable to us under the contract. Each separate transaction on So Cheap Agency shall constitute a separate contract for the purpose of this section.

Notwithstanding section 13(4) above, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any nature, including in respect of:

any losses occasioned by any interruption or dysfunction to our website;

any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes; breakdown of systems or network access; or flood, fire, explosion or accident;

any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill;

any loss or corruption of any data, database or software; or

any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with So Cheap Agency or these Terms and Conditions (this will not limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

All products and services included on or otherwise made available to you through our website are provided “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing.

 We do not warrant that our website; information, content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to you through our website; their servers; or electronic communication sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on our website. By registering your phone number with us, you consent to be contacted  via phone calls and / or SMS notifications, in case of any order or delivery related updates.

14. Indemnification

You hereby indemnify us, and undertake to keep us indemnified, against:

any and all losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to any third party in settlement of a claim or dispute) incurred or suffered by us and arising directly or indirectly out of your use of our website or any breach by you of any provision of these Terms and Conditions; and

any VAT liability or other tax liability that we may incur in relation to any sale, supply or purchase made through our website, where that liability arises out of your failure to pay, withhold, declare or register to pay any VAT or other tax properly due in any jurisdiction.

15. Rights of Third Parties

No one other than a party to these Terms and Conditions has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

16. Variation

We reserve the right to vary these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Our updated Terms and Conditions will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access our website following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms and Conditions from time to time to verify such variations.

17. Breaches of  Terms and Conditions

If you breach these Terms and Conditions, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these Terms and Conditions in any way we may:

temporarily suspend your access to our website;

permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website;

suspend or delete your account on our website; and/or

commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise or pursue other remedies available to us.

Where we suspend, prohibit or block your access to our website a part of our website you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

18. Severability

If a provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these Terms and Conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

19. Assignment

(1) You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

(2) You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in Nigeria Only

Unless otherwise specified, the material on our website is presented solely for the purpose of sale in Nigeria. We make no representation that products/services in our website are appropriate or available for use in other locations/countries other than Nigeria. Those who choose to access this site from other locations/countries other than Nigeria do so on their own initiative and we are not responsible for the supply of goods/availability of services, refund for the goods or services ordered from other locations/countries other than Nigeria, compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Pricing and Typographical Error

If we come across any difference in pricing resulting from typographic errors with regards to pricing or product/service information, we shall have the right to rectify the same or cancel the order(s) and refund monies, if any, collected from the customer within 10-15 business days of such corrective action taken. The mode of refund will be the same as at the time of placing the order.

Cancellation of Order

We reserve the right to cancel any order without any explanation for doing so. However, we will ensure that any communication of cancellation of an order is intimated within reasonable time to the concerned person and any applicable refund, will be made in reasonable time.

Termination of Service

We reserve the absolute right to modify, discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any and all portion of our goods and services with or without prior communications. You hereby consent that we will under no circumstance be liable to you or any third party for any modification or discontinuance of availability of goods or services on the website.

Disputes

We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently. If you are unhappy with us please contact us as soon as possible.

You hereby covenant that not to commence or maintain any suit against us at law or in equity, but shall use all reasonable endeavours to settle any dispute or difference of opinion arising from or in connection with this Terms and Conditions or any product or service offered on agency.socheap.com.ng amicably through mutual discussion.

If the dispute cannot be resolved by mutual discussions within a period of twenty-one (21) days from commencement of discussions, such dispute or claim will be resolved by binding arbitration, rather than in court.

The decision by the arbitral panel shall be final. Each party shall provide his own arbitrator at their own cost. Both arbitrators shall agree on a neutral arbitrator whose decision will be final. The fee for the Neutral arbitrator shall be shared equally by both parties. The Arbitration shall be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act Cap A18 Laws of the Federation 2004 or any amendment or re-enactment thereof.

The Arbitration shall take place in Rivers State, Nigeria and be conducted in English Language.